Privacy Policy

Collection Notice

The Fete collects personal information, including sensitive information, to enable the Fete to:

  • inform you about the Fete and its activities
  • assist the Fete in better servicing yourself, other Fete patrons and the Fete community
  • promote the activities of the Fete. In particular this is done via this website, and the Parish’swebsite and newsletters such asThe Word and The Spirit Magazine.

Information may need to be collected to allow the Fete to meet its legal obligations and to discharge its duty of care.

The Fete may need to disclose your personal information to third parties for administrative and servicing purposes such as suppliers and Fete workers. If you ask us to send your personal information overseas you agree that the Fete will have no control over
the information disclosed and cannot ensure that an overseas recipient handles that information in accordance with the Privacy Act. If we do not receive
the information requested, we may not be able to provide our services, such as advising prize winners that they have prizes to collect.

Any consents that are required for the use and disclosure of the personal information collected about children will be sought from their parents or
guardians unless the child is 15 years or more, in which case the Fete may seek the child’s consent if it considers this appropriate in
all the particular circumstances.

For more information about how the Fete handles your personal information, how to access and correct it, how to make a complaint and how
we handle complaints, see our Privacy Policy at www.cam.org.au/ringwoodnorth/Privacy-Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Holy Spirit Fete (the ‘Fete’), as part of the Holy Spirit Parish (the ‘Parish’), is bound by the Privacy
Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. The Fete respects and values the personal
information that the Fete patrons and other members of the community are willing to entrust to it, and this policy explains how the Fete collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manages that personal information. It does not relate to records collected and held by
the Parish or the Parish school. The Parish and school have separate policy statements, which are
available on request. Refer www.holyspiritparish.org.au and www.hsringwoodnth.catholic.edu.au, respectively.

The Fete may from time to time review and update this policy to comply with all relevant legislation and to take account of changes in
technology, changes to the Fete’s operations and practices and to make sure that it remains relevant to the Fete
environment. Changes to the policy will be published on this website as necessary.

What kind of personal information does the Fete collect and how does it collect it?

Personal information
means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, regardless of whether the information or
opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information
is a subset of personal information which is given a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. It includes, amongst other things, health
information about you, your criminal record and your religious beliefs or affiliations.

The Fete collects and holds personal information, which may include sensitive information about:

· children and their parents and/or guardians. It may relate to the child’s enrolment at the Parish school;

· volunteers and contractors; or

· fundraising, including banking or other payment details.

Personal information you provide.
The Fete will generally collect your personal information by way of forms filled out either by the individual or the parent/guardian, face
to face meetings, interviews and telephone calls.

Personal information provided by other people.
In some circumstances the Fete may be provided with your personal information from a third party including the Parish or Parish school, e.g. a reference about an applicant for a volunteer position.

In some cases where you do not provide personal information requested by the Fete, you or your child may not be able to fully participate
in some Fete activities, or the Fete may not be able to assess your job or volunteer application.

You may also choose to deal with the Fete on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. However, we will need to identify you in many
circumstances for example to award prizes or to process a job or volunteer application.

How will the Fete use the personal information you provide?

The Fete will use personal information it collects from you to:

· keep you informed about matters relating to the Fete, through correspondence and newsletters;

· look after your physical wellbeing;

· fundraise, seek and administer donations;

· assess your job or volunteer application;

· manage our volunteers;

  • satisfy the Fete‘s legal obligations and allow the Fete to discharge its duty of care

Who might the Fete disclose personal information to?

The Fete may, in particular circumstances, disclose personal information held about an individual to:

  • another Fete;

· government departments;

· medical practitioners;

· people providing services to the Fete, including volunteers and any third party service providers;

  • recipients of Fete publications;

· parents and/or guardians;

· if required or authorised by an Australian law or court/tribunal order;

· anyone you authorise the Fete to disclose information to.

Overseas disclosures:
The Fete will only disclose personal information about you or your child outside Australia where you have requested that it do so. Where
you make such a request you agree and acknowledge that the Fete will have no control over the information disclosed, and that the Fete will not be able to ensure that the overseas recipient handles that information in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs and any
other applicable Australian laws.

Direct marketing

You may opt out of receiving communications from us about the Fete services and activities including fundraising by contacting us on the
details below.

Management and security of personal information

The Fete’s staff and volunteers are required to respect the confidentiality of the information and privacy of individuals. The Fete has in place steps to protect the personal information the Fete holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised
access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password restricted access rights to
computerised records.

Where the Fete no longer requires personal information for a purpose for which it can use or disclose it under the Privacy Act, it will
take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, unless it would be unlawful for it to do so.

Correction and updating personal information

The Fete endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete, and up to date, and where using or disclosing
it, relevant for the purpose of the use or disclosure.

A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Fete by contacting the Fete at any time on the details
below. If the Fete is unable to correct your information, it will give you notice of this in writing and explain why and how you can take
the matter further. You can also request that the Fete associate a statement with the information that you believe it is inaccurate,
out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Access to your personal information held by the Fete

You may access any personal information which the Fete holds about you. Parents or guardians can generally make such a request on behalf
of their children. To make a request for access please put your request in writing and send it to the Fete on the details below.

The Fete may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require before it can provide access. In some
circumstances as provided for by APP 12, the Fete may be unable to provide access, in which case it will notify you of this in writing and
explain why and how you can take the matter further.

The Fete will not charge you for making a request, however it may charge you its reasonable costs of providing access to any information
requested.

Consent and right of access to the personal information of children

Whether a child has the capacity to make their own privacy decisions is assessed by the Fete on a case by case basis having regard to
maters such as their age and circumstances. Generally, an individual over 15 years will have the capacity to make their own privacy decisions.

For children under 15 years or who otherwise do not have capacity to make these decisions for themselves, the Fete will refer any requests
for consent and notices in relation to personal information to the parent and/or guardian. The Fete will treat consent given by a parent
and/or guardian as consent given on behalf of the child and notices to parent and/or guardians will act as notice given to the child.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the Fete manages personal information please contact the Fete on the
details below.

Fete contact details

Refer Contact Us

If you believe that the Fete has acted contrary to this Policy or the Privacy Act please put your complaint in writing and send it to the Fete on the details above. TheFete will investigate your complaint and try to resolve it. However, if you are not
satisfied with the response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 to make a query about your
privacy rights, or visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information about how to lodge a
complaint. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

 

Website Policy

Your Privacy

When you visit and use this website (https://www.holyspiritfete.org.au) (‘Site‘), Holy
Spirit Fete (the ‘Fete‘) may collect personal information about you, such as your name, email or street address, telephone number, details
of your enquiry or request, and/or other information relevant to the Fete’s dealings with you. You agree that the Fete’s Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that we collect.

The Fete’s Privacy Policy contains further information about
how the Fete handles your personal information, including how it is used and disclosed, how you can request access to and correction of
your personal information, how you can make a privacy complaint, and how the Fete will deal with such a complaint.

Cookies

This Site uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files of data that the Site sends to your browser when you download and
browse or use the Site. They automatically record data about your online activity, including your IP address, domain name, and your
activity on the Site.

While the information is about you, except where you are requested to complete an on-line form, it is not personal information and the Fete does not attempt to identify you from it. The Fete uses the information to improve the functionality and your
experience of the Site.

Your ongoing use of the Site confirms your agreement to the use of cookies. You can reset your internet browser at any time to either
notify you when you receive cookies or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that certain areas of this Site may not function properly
if you reject a cookie. You can enable cookies at any time if you change your mind.

Links to other websites

This Site may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that the Fete does not control other
websites and that the Fete Website Policy and Privacy Policy do not apply to those websites.

Published Material

During the course of your dealings with the Fete, e.g. through the Fete event itself and other related activities such as raffles, and
school related fundraisers, we may collect personal information about you, including your image, for publication on this website, for the purpose of
promoting the Fete’s activities. If you do not wish us to do so please advise a person in authority at the relevant activity. If material
has been published on this website that you wish to be removed please us regarding Website Updates

Changes to Website Policy

The Fete may, from time to time, update or change thisWebsite Policy to ensure that it reflects the acts and practices of the Fete as well as any changes in the law. Any changes will take effect from the time that they are posted on this Site.

This policy is not a term of any contract, including any contract of employment. This policy may be varied by the Fete from time to time.